The 2014 SXSW Music Festival Artist Announcement - Round Two

Written by Rory Burbeck | November 19, 2013
Here's the Second Round of SXSW 2014 Artist Announcements

The second round of SXSW Music Festival artist announcements is here, including a much-anticipated appearance by synth and industrial music pioneer Gary Numan.

Numan's influence has been recognized by a diverse array of artists, including Prince, Lady Gaga, Trent Reznor, Queens of the Stone Age and Kanye West. His latest, and first full-length studio album since 2006, Splinter (Songs From A Broken Mind), is bound to continue such praise, with the award-winning electro-pioneer teaming up with Nine Inch Nails guitarist Robin Finck and producer Ade Fenton for his heaviest and most accomplished album to date.

Other notable round two artists include new Bella Union signing Ballet School, Talib Kweli, Quantic, Of Mice & Men, and more!

See the entire list of newly announced artists below, and check the full list of bands announced so far here.

Achilles (Atlanta GA)
Aeges (Los Angeles CA)
Air Traffic Controller (Boston MA)
Alika & Nueva Alianza (Los Angeles CA)
Anushka (Brighton UK-ENGLAND)
The Apache Relay (Nashville TN)
Arborea (Lewiston ME)
Arkells (Hamilton CANADA)
Jay Arner (Vancouver CANADA)
Syd Arthur (Canterbury UK-ENGLAND)
Nicole Atkins (Asbury Park NJ)
Avan Lava (New York NY)
Baby In Vain (Copenhagen DENMARK)
Baby Robots (Austin TX)
Bagheera (Houston TX)
Ballet School (Berlin GERMANY)
The Bambir (Gyumri ARMENIA)
Richard Barone (New York NY)
The Baseball Project (Portland OR)
Beat King (Houston TX)
Arthur Beatrice (London UK-ENGLAND)
Greta Svabo Bech (Tórshavn FAROE ISLANDS)
Andrew Belle (Chicago IL)
The Belle Game (Vancouver CANADA)
Bestial Mouths (Los Angeles CA)
Big Phony (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
The Binary Code (Clifton NJ)
Bipolar Sunshine (Manchester UK-ENGLAND)
Blackbear (Hollywood CA)
The Black Lillies (Knoxville AK)
Black Lips (Atlanta GA)
Black Pistol Fire (Austin TX)
The Blind Pets (Austin TX)
Blondfire (Los Angeles CA)
Blouse (Portland OR)
Bo Ningen (London UK-ENGLAND)
Boy and Bear (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
TJ Boyce (Houston TX)
Brass Bed (Lafayette LA)
Will Brennan (Atlanta GA)
Brick + Mortar (Toms River NJ)
Tom Brosseau (Los Angeles CA)
Buffalo Killers (Cincinnati OH)
Bully (Nashville TN)
Cairn String Quartet (Glasgow UK-SCOTLAND)
Dustin Cavazos (Dallas TX)
Cello Fury (Pittsburgh PA)
Cerebral Ballzy (Brooklyn NY)
Tim Chaisson (Charlottetown CANADA)
Cherub (Nashville TN)
ChoZe (Atlanta GA)
Circuit des Yeux (Chicago IL)
Claire (Munich GERMANY)
Cloud Boat (London UK-ENGLAND)
Cocos Lovers (Deal UK-ENGLAND)
Coldair (Warsaw POLAND)
Cole Boyz (Huntsville AL)
The Colourist (Orange County CA)
Communist Daughter (Saint Paul MN)
Complete (Fort Worth TX)
Cory Mo (Houston TX)
The Crookes (Sheffield UK-ENGLAND)
Cross Record (Austin TX)
Fauntella Crow (Venice Beach CA)
Crying Nut (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Daley (Manchester UK-ENGLAND)
The Darcys (Toronto CANADA)
Andra Day (San Diego CA)
Diarrhea Planet (Nashville TN)
DJ Grip (Austin TX)
Gord Downie & The Sadies (Toronto CANADA)
Dub Fx (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Dune Rats (Brisbane AUSTRALIA)
Shelby Earl (Seattle WA)
The Eastern Sea (Austin TX)
Tim Easton (Nashville TN)
East 35 (Austin TX)
Elizabeth & the Catapult (Brooklyn NY)
EMA (Portland OR)
Empires (Chicago IL)
Esben and the Witch (London UK-ENGLAND)
Dana Falconberry (Austin TX)
The Farewell Drifters (Nashville TN)
Fear Of Men (Brighton UK-ENGLAND)
Felo (Houston TX)
Fenster (Berlin GERMANY)
Fielded (New York NY)
Flo Morrissey (London UK-ENGLAND)
Sage Francis (Providence RI)
Fresno (Porto Alegre BRAZIL)
Max Frost (Austin TX)
Ezra Furman (Oakland CA)
Future Islands (Baltimore MD)
Travis Garland (Lubbock TX)
The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (New York NY)
Colin Gilmore (Austin TX)
The Giving Tree Band (Yorkville IL)
Glen Check (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
G. Love (Philadelphia PA)
Go DJ JB (Austin TX)
Gossling (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Jon Dee Graham (Austin TX)
The Great American Canyon Band (Baltimore MD)
Great Good Fine Ok (Brooklyn NY)
Gripin (Istanbul TURKEY)
The Growl (Perth AUSTRALIA)
G-Side (Huntsville AL)
Gunplay (Miami FL)
Ha Ha Tonka (Springfield MO)
Danny B. Harvey (Austin TX)
The Heatwave (London UK-ENGLAND)
Hellbenders (Brasília BRAZIL)
Hi Fashion (Los Angeles CA)
Highasakite (Oslo NORWAY)
The History Of Apple Pie (London UK-ENGLAND)
Hurray for the Riff Raff (New Orleans LA)
Jenny Hval (Oslo NORWAY)
HVOB (Vienna AUSTRIA)
Idiotape (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
James Iha (Los Angeles CA)
Intertwine (Trondheim NORWAY)
In The Valley Below (Echo Park CA)
Maya Isacowitz (Tel-Aviv ISRAEL)
Issue (Vallejo CA)
Ivan and the Parazol (Budapest HUNGARY)
Sarah Jaffe (Denton TX)
Jambinai (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Jamestown Revival (Austin TX)
Japanther (Brooklyn NY)
Jim-E-O (Austin TX)
Jonny Two Bags (Orange County CA)
JoyCut (Bologna ITALY)
Jungles from Red Bacteria Vacuum (Tokyo JAPAN)
Kabul Dreams (Kabul AFGHANISTAN)
Kadavar (Berlin GERMANY)
Kamp! (Lodz POLAND)
Karma Jonze (Austin TX)
Kayo Dot (Brooklyn NY)
Tori Kelly (Los Angeles CA)
Cory Kendrix (Austin TX)
Ben Kenney (Brooklyn NY)
Kid Mac (Maroubra AUSTRALIA)
Kiha & The Faces (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Elle King (Brooklyn NY)
King Parrot (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
K'La (Gary IN)
Aidan Knight (Victoria BC)
The Knocks (New York NY)
The Kooks (Brighton UK-ENGLAND)
Kumbia Queers (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
Talib Kweli (Brooklyn NY)
Kydd (Austin TX)
L.A. (Mallorca SPAIN)
La Femme (Biarritz FRANCE)
Tory Lanez (Toronto CANADA)
The Launderettes (Oslo NORWAY)
League of Extraordinary Gz (Austin TX)
Little Hurricane (San Diego CA)
Jeff Lofton (Austin TX)
Louis Logic (Queens NY)
Love Inks (Austin TX)
LYS (Rennes FRANCE)
Magic Man (Boston MA)
MAO (Brighton UK-ENGLAND)
Mariachi Las Altenas (San Antonio TX)
Mariachi Las Pioneras de Mexico (Mexico City MEXICO)
The Mastersons (Austin TX)
Arthur Matos (Aracaju BRAZIL)
Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys (Nashville TN)
Jeremy Messersmith (Minneapolis MN)
Mike Fresh (Atlanta GA)
Milagres (Brooklyn NY)
Mirah (Brooklyn NY)
Mister and Mississippi (Utrecht THE NETHERLANDS)
Hedvig Mollestad Trio (Oslo NORWAY)
Monokino (Amsterdam THE NETHERLANDS)
Tanya Morgan (Brooklyn NY)
Morning Parade (Essex UK-ENGLAND)
Natasha Mosley (Atlanta GA)
The Moth & The Flame (Provo UT)
Mothercoat (Fukaya JAPAN)
Mother Falcon (Austin TX)
The Muckers (Tehran IRAN)
Meg Myers (Los Angeles CA)
My Jerusalem (Austin TX)
Mystic Braves (Los Angeles CA)
Nakia (Austin TX)
Nell (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Nightbox (Toronto CANADA)
No Brain (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Nubes en mi Casa (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
Gary Numan (Los Angeles CA)
Of Mice & Men (Costa Mesa CA)
Oh Mercy (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Otis the Destroyer (Austin TX)
The Pack A.D. (Vancouver CANADA)
Pájaro (Sevilla SPAIN)
Doe Paoro (Brooklyn NY)
Papa (Los Angeles CA)
Paper Lions (Charlottetown CANADA)
Parade of Lights (Los Angeles CA)
The Parlotones (Johannesburg SOUTH AFRICA)
The Parrots (Madrid SPAIN)
Paus (Lisbon PORTUGAL)
Peelander-Z (New York NY)
Perrosky (Santiago CHILE)
Peterson Brothers Band (Bastrop TX)
Phantogram (Saratoga Springs NY)
Pick A Piper (Toronto CANADA)
Pins (Manchester UK-ENGLAND)
Plastic Flowers (Thessaloniki GREECE)
Steve Poltz (San Diego CA)
Pommez Internacional (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
Poolside (Los Angeles CA)
Potty Mouth (Northampton MA)
Prides (Glasgow UK-SCOTLAND)
Public Service Broadcasting (London UK-ENGLAND)
Quantic (Bogota COLOMBIA)
Question (San Antonio TX)
Quiet Company (Austin TX)
David Ramirez (Austin TX)
Random Recipe (Montreal CANADA)
Residual Kid (Austin TX)
Rey Pila (Mexico City MEXICO)
Rhodes (Hitchin UK-ENGLAND)
Sam Roberts Band (Montreal CANADA)
Rich Robinson Band (Atlanta GA)
Rockie Fresh (Chicago IL)
Rock N' Roll Radio (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Roge (Rio de Janeiro BRAZIL)
Romi (Sendai JAPAN)
Ron Pope (Brooklyn NY)
Royal Blood (Brighton UK-ENGLAND)
Sage The Gemini (Fairfield CA)
Saintseneca (Columbus OH)
Samsaya (Oslo NORWAY)
Danny Schmidt (Austin TX)
Sentimental City Romance (Tokyo JAPAN)
September Girls (Dublin IRELAND)
Seryn (Denton TX)
Andy Shauf (Regina CANADA)
Billy Joe Shaver (Waco TX)
Side Effect (Yangon MYANMAR)
Keaton Simons (Los Angeles CA)
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (Brooklyn NY)
The 69 Cats (Austin TX)
Skaters (New York NY)
Skream (Croydon UK-ENGLAND)
Sleeper Agent (Bowling Green KY)
Slick Shoota (Oslo NORWAY)
SL Jones (Little Rock AR)
Slothrust (Brooklyn NY)
Slow Down, Molasses (Saskatoon CANADA)
Snow Ghosts (London UK-ENGLAND)
Sobrenadar (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
Social Studies (San Francisco CA)
Soft Swells (Los Angeles CA)
The Soil & the Sun (Grand Rapids MI)
Solander (Malmö SWEDEN)
The So So Glos (Brooklyn NY)
Soul Khan (Brooklyn NY)
Southern Hospitality DJ's (London UK-ENGLAND)
Spires (Brooklyn NY)
Spirit Animal (Brooklyn NY)
The Standards (Bangkok THAILAND)
The Starbems (Tokyo JAPAN)
Starmarie (Tokyo JAPAN)
Nano Stern (Santiago CHILE)
Lindsey Stirling (Arizona AZ)
Streets of Laredo (Brooklyn NY)
S U R V I V E (Austin TX)
Suzy Bogguss (Nashville TN)
Svper (Barcelona SPAIN)
Swear and Shake (Brooklyn NY)
Tashaki Miyaki (Los Angeles CA)
Tensnake (Hamburg GERMANY)
Tiê (Sao Paulo BRAZIL)
Ana Tijoux (Santiago CHILE)
Tinariwen (Azawad MALI)
Torres (Brooklyn NY)
Touch Sensitive (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
Tourist (London UK-ENGLAND)
A Tribe Called Red (Ottawa CANADA)
Tribe One (Atlanta GA)
Troker (Guadalajara MEXICO)
Truckfighters (Orebro SWEDEN)
Trust (Toronto CANADA)
Tumbleweed Wanderers (Oakland CA)
Gavin Turek (Los Angeles CA)
Typhoon (Portland OR)
Univers (Barcelona SPAIN)
Unknown (Belfast UK-N. IRELAND)
The Unlikely Candidates (Fort Worth TX)
Until The Ribbon Breaks (Cardiff UK-WALES)
Utopians (Buenos Aires ARGENTINA)
Vega (La Coruña SPAIN)
The Vegabonds (Nashville TN)
Soledad Vélez (Valencia City SPAIN)
Kiko Veneno (Madrid SPAIN)
Venomous Maximus (Houston TX)
Maya Vik (Oslo NORWAY)
Patricia Vonne (Austin TX)
Vulture Industries (Bergen NORWAY)
Mayu Wakisaka (Tokyo JAPAN)
Natalie Walker (Denver CO)
Wardell (Los Angeles CA)
Watercolours (Auckland NEW ZEALAND)
Willie Watson (Nashville TN)
Wentru (Antofagasta CHILE)
We Were Promised Jetpacks (Edinburgh UK-SCOTLAND)
What So Not (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
The Whigs (Athens GA)
White City (Kabul AFGHANISTAN)
The Wilderness of Manitoba (Toronto CANADA)
Wild Party (Boerne TX)
The Wild Wild (Santa Cruz CA)
Saul Williams (New York NY)
Jack Wilson (Austin TX)
Wolf Alice (London UK-ENGLAND)
Carolyn Wonderland (Austin TX)
Wye Oak (Baltimore MD)
Steve Wynn (Jackson Heights NY)
ChihiroYamazaki+ROUTE14band (Tokyo JAPAN)
YB (Seoul SOUTH KOREA)
Sidney York (Calgary CANADA)
Conner Youngblood (Dallas TX)
Yung Nation (Dallas TX)
Zeus (Toronto CANADA)
Zuse (Atlanta GA)