Next Stage

SXSW Next Stage - Photo by Merrick Ales

From Sunday, March 9th to Wednesday, March 12th, this focal point of the SXSW Trade Show showcases intriguing presentations, designs, and performances that span the focus of the Music, Film and Interactive industries. These cross-conference collaborations highlight current industry topics, engaging panels and the creative, emerging talent participating at SXSW.

2014 Schedule

Sunday March 9th

11:15am - Humans Of New York: The Trouble With New Ideas - featuring Brandon Stanton (Humans of New York)

12:30pm - Tomorrow Is Another Day: Surviving A Social Media Crisis - featuring Kristen Joy Watts (R/GA), Chapin Clark (R/GA), Wendy Harman (American Red Cross), and Neal Mann (The Wall Street Journal).


2:00pm - Run Your Film Like A Startup - featuring James Belfer (Dogfish Accelerator), Ryan Delk (Gumroad), Matthew Hooper (Spinning Bear Productions), Ryan Koo (Exit Strategy), and Mynette Louie (Gamechanger Films)

3:30pm - The Secrets Behind Addictive Storytelling - featuring Troy Young (Hearst Magazines), Joanna Cole (Cosmopolitan), Bob DeBitetto (A+E Network), Jonathan Perelman (Buzzfeed), and Terry Wood (Mark Burnett's One Three Media)

4:45pm - Why Fashion Is The Future Of Wearable Technology - featuring Francesca Rosella and Ryan Genz (CuteCircuit)


Monday March 10th

11:15am - I Met My Agency @ SXSW: Next Stage Pitches - featuring Fleishman-Hillard, Huge, Ketchum, POP, Razorfish, Resource, Saatchi & Saatchi, SapientNitro, and Weber Shandwick.

12:30pm - The New Rules Of Innovation: Philips Digital Health Challenge - featuring an opening session with Chief Innovation Officer Antonio Hidalgo (Philips)

2:00pm - Fast Forwarding Film Startups - Fast Forwarding Film Startups - Christina Warren (Mashable), Amra Tareen (LittleCast), Tony Goncalves (DIRECTV), Lawrence Antoine (Paradigm), and Brad Pelo (i.TV)

3:30pm - How (And Why!) To Prototype Your Hardware For Your Software - How (and Why!) to Prototype Your Hardware For Your Software - Peter Hoddie (Marvell), Andy Carle (Marvell), Valkyrie Savage (Savage Internet), Evan Savage (Savage Internet)

4:45pm - What Does The Future Sound Like? - featuring Scott Persson (Sound Lounge), Roberto Baibach (Awful Code), Veronique Larcher (Sennheiser), and Geir Skadden (DTS)


Tuesday March 11th

11:15am - How To Win The Internet In 60 Minutes With Funny Or Die - featuring Dashiell Driscoll, Erin Gibson, Darryl Gudmundson, Allison Hord, Bryan Safi and Jake Szymanski (Funny or Die)

12:30pm - Power To The People: Shaping The Future Of Digital Storytelling - featuring Yoni Blotch (founder and CEO of Interlude)

2:00pm - Behind the Scenes of Print The Legend - Producer Steven Klein, Director Clay Tweel, Director Luis Lopez and Maxim Lobovsky (Formlabs)

3:30pm - Re+Public: Re+Imagining Public Space - BC "Heavy" Biermann and Jordan Seiler (Public Ad Campaign)

4:45pm - Modern Seinfeld & Our Social Society: More Than Just Yada Yada Yada - featuring comedian Josh Gondelman and Judi Cutrone (The VIA Agency)


Wednesday March 12th

11:15am - Hip Hop's Culture Of Entrepreneurship - Hip Hop's Culture Of Entrepreneurship - Mykel Mitchell (Heatwave Interactive), Dan Charnas (The Big Payback), James Lopez (Sony Screen Gems), Annie Lin (Loudr.fm), Guy Primus (Thrillerdome Ventures), Theda Sandiford (Republic Records) and Director Rashidi Natara Harper


12:30pm - Live Performance By Kristal and Jonny Boy

1:15pm - Live Performance By Dana Falconberry

2:00pm - Live Performance By Clear Plastic Masks

3:00pm - Live Performance By In The Valley Below



To pitch your own programming idea for the upcoming Next Stage season or for more information please contact Morgan Catalina or Sarah Schultz.

Photo Credits (from top): Merrick Ales, JoJo Marion, Jen Bertand