2016 SXSW Film Festival Jury Award Winners Announced

Written by Christina Wiese | Tuesday, Mar 15, 2016
2016 SXSW Film Festival Jury Award Winners Announced

The wait is over!

We are pleased to announce the Jury Award Winners for the 2016 SXSW Film Festival.

Please note that all Audience Awards winners will be posted on sxsw.com on Saturday, March 19. The 2016 SXSW Film Awards Presented by Panasonic took place on Tuesday, March 15 at the historic Paramount Theatre, and honors the superlative creativity and talent demonstrated by filmmakers and designers in the SXSW program.

SXSW will continue to screen world premieres and more films through Saturday, March 19.

Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: The Arbalest
Director: Adam Pinney

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: Andre Royo
Film: Hunter Gatherer

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: Lily Rabe
Film: Miss Stevens

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland

Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America
Director: Matt Ornstein

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: The Seer
Cinematographer: Lee Daniel

Short Film Jury Awards

Presented by OneFifty, a content incubator from Time Warner Inc.

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: How Was Your Day?
Director: Damien O’Donnell

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Jim Cummings
Film: Thunder Road

Special Jury Recognition for Writing: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe
Film: Greener Grass

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: These C*cksucking Tears
Director: Dan Taberski

Special Jury Recognition: Dollhouse
Director: Terri Timely

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: MANOMAN
Director: Simon Cartwright

Special Jury Recognition: Don’t tell Mom
Director: Sawako Kabuki

ANIMATED SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: Glove
Directors: Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Special Jury Recognition: Pombo Loves You
Director: Steve Warne

MUSIC VIDEOS
Jury Award Winner: Childish Gambino - "Sober"
Director: Hiro Murai

TEXAS SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: The Send-Off
Director: Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: Lindsay Pulsipher
Film: 1985

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Jury Award Winner: Lady of Paint Creek
Director: Alexia Salingaros

Special Jury Recognition: The Archer Hadley Story
Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Jury Award Winner: Miss Me: The Artful Vandal
Designer: MissMe

Special Jury Recognition: Night Stalker
Designer: New Media Ltd

Special Jury Recognition: Eat My Shit
Designer: Octavio Terol

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Jury Award Winner: Sunstone
Director: Aimée Duchamp

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW Gamechanger Award
Winner: Sophie Goodhart, My Blind Brother

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland

Karen Schmeer Film Editing Fellowship
Presented to: Eileen Meyer