Second Play Stages at SXSW Music

The SXSW Second Play Stage series features SXSW Showcasing Artists performing stripped-down “happy hour” sets at select Austin hotels throughout the event — an excellent opportunity to catch an act before heading out for the evening.


Photo by Alejandro Mendoza

Photo by Alejandro Mendoza

About Second Play Stages

 

SXSW takes pride in presenting bonus shows by its best Music Festival Showcasing Artists in the most welcoming hotel lounges in Austin, and this year is no exception.

Watch these artists play early evening shows at our SXSW Second Play Stages. This is a great opportunity to see completely stripped-back, intimate performances from unique artists.

Lineup

 

Cannon & Belle @ the Hilton (500. E. 4th Street)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM Curtis McMurtry
6:00 PM Fuvk
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM Indrajit Bangerjee
6:00 PM Kae Astra
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM Lake South
6:00 PM BUHU
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM Austin Basham
6:00 PM Indrajit Bangerjee
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Totemo
6:00 PM Nadia Reid
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Holly Macve
6:00 PM CHAII
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Hera
6:00 PM Pizzagirl
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Reb Fountain
6:00 PM Natalie McCool
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM me&you
6:00 PM Magnolian

NXNW ® Presents Hotel Indigo (810 Red River Street)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM Arya
6:00 PM Kalu & The Electric Joint
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Buenos Diaz
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM Sonoda
6:00 PM JM Stevens
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM Magnolian
6:00 PM William Harries Graham
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Jekyll
6:00 PM Natalie McCool
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Donna Blue
6:00 PM Hazy Sour Cherry
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Reb Fountain
6:00 PM Family Jools
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Miller Campbell
6:00 PM ings
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Madame Gandhi
6:00 PM Reality Club

Edge Rooftop Pool Bar @ JW Marriott (110 E 2nd St)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM VOLK
6:00 PM San Mei
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Elizabeth Moen
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Roman Clarke
6:00 PM Antonio Lizana
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Flawes
6:00 PM CHAII
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Kyle Emerson
6:00 PM Casii Stephan & the Midnight Suns

Hyatt Regency (208 Barton Springs Road)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Sheridan Reed
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM Dom Flemons
6:00 PM me&you
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM Dossey
6:00 PM William Harries Graham
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM Raye Zaragoza
6:00 PM Bill and the Belles
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Caleb Caudle
6:00 PM LO-FI LE-VI
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM The Brother Brothers
6:00 PM Poppy Jean Crawford
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM John Vincent III
6:00 PM Caitlin Sherman
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Nathan Graham
6:00 PM Kevin Daniel
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Pearla

Azul Rooftop @ Westin (310 E 5th Street)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM Johnny Chops & the Razors
6:00 PM Sam Houston & the Blk Odyssy
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM Lolita Lynne
6:00 PM San Mei
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Pat Dam Smyth
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM PHANGS
6:00 PM Surf Rock is Dead
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Will Varley
6:00 PM Melody Federer
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Casii Stephan & the Midnight Suns
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Miranda
6:00 PM Roman Clarke

OP Italian Veranda @ JW Marriott (110 E 2nd St)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Miller Campbell
6:00 PM Luvia
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM San Mei
6:00 PM Will Varley
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Melody Federer
6:00 PM The Prescriptions
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Kalpee
6:00 PM Caiine
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Luvia
6:00 PM Chris Stills

Austin Marriott South (4415 S IH 35 Frontage Rd)

Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Miranda
6:00 PM Dyllan
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Caiine
6:00 PM Holly Arrowsmith
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Luvia
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD

Holiday Inn Midtown (6000 Middle Fiskville Road)

Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Go Cactus!
6:00 PM Belako
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Luvia
6:00 PM Family Jools
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Anna Shoemaker
6:00 PM Anthony Adams and the Nite Owls
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Chris Berardo Acoustic Trio
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Walt Wilkins
6:00 PM TBD

Champions @ Courtyard Marriott (300. E. 4th Street)

Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Baseball Gregg
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Christina LaRocca
6:00 PM Devarrow
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM BELAKO
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Caiine
6:00 PM Anthony Adams & the Nite Owls
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Jekyll
6:00 PM Family Jools

Hotel Van Zandt (605 Davis Street)

Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Donna Blue
6:00 PM Sheridan Reed
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Natalie McCool
6:00 PM Magnolian
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Dan Bettridge
6:00 PM Madison McFerrin
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Holly Arrowsmith
6:00 PM Holly Macve
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Alexander Biggs
6:00 PM Hera

Embassy Suites (300 South Congress Ave)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM Donna Blue
6:00 PM PHANGS
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Neysa Blay
6:00 PM Eloise
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Austin Basham
6:00 PM LO-FI LE-VI
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Babeheaven
6:00 PM Icaro del sol
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Alice Skye
6:00 PM The Accidentals
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Ceci Juno
6:00 PM Elizabeth Moen

W Austin (200 Lavaca Street)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM Loyal Lobos
6:00 PM Kayla Diamond
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Shah
6:00 PM Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM Nicklas Sahl (TBD)
6:00 PM Meryem Saci
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM Salt Cathedral
6:00 PM Juice
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM Abraham Alexander
6:00 PM Roman Clarke
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM Ryan McMullan
6:00 PM Communicant

Fairmont Austin – Rules & Regs (101 Red River Street)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Raul Midon
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM Patino

Fairmont Austin – Fulton (101 Red River Street)

Friday, March 13
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday, March 14th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Sunday, March 15th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Monday, March 16th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Tuesday, March 17th
5:00 PM Richard Spaven
6:00 PM TBD
Wednesday March 18th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Thursday March 19th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Friday March 20th
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD
Saturday March 21st
5:00 PM TBD
6:00 PM TBD

Everything subject to change.

Explore SXSW Music Festival

Music Sponsors

White Claw logo
Visible logo
American Express logo
Austin Chronicle logo

Stay Tuned

Sign up to receive the latest announcements, tips, networking invitations and more.