Second Play Stages at SXSW Music

The SXSW Second Play Stage series features official SXSW Artists performing stripped-down “happy hour” sets at select Austin hotels throughout the event; an excellent opportunity to catch an act before heading out for the evening.


Second Play Stages at SXSW Music

2018 Showcasing Artists (l-r, t-b): Harry Edohoukwa, Lola Tried, Lucy Rose, Gabriel Wolfchild

About Second Play Stages

 

SXSW takes pride in presenting bonus shows by a number of its best Music Fest Showcasing Artists in some of the nicest hotel lounges in Austin. And this year is no exception.

Come watch these artists play early evening shows at our SXSW Second Play Stages. This is a great opportunity to see completely stripped back and intimate performances.

See the schedule below for participating hotels or check online at sxsw.com/free.

Browse Schedule By Hotel

The Backyard @ the Sheraton Hotel | Hotel Van Zandt | Champions @ Courtyard Marriott | Westin Hotel Downtown | Austin Taco Project | Hyatt Regency | Hilton Hotel Cannon & Bell | Wyndham Garden Austin | Hotel Indigo | Intercontinental Stephen F. Austin | Radisson | W Austin Hotel | Embassy Suites | JW Marriott | South Congress Hotel | Fairmont Austin

Second Play Stages Schedule

 

Intercontinental Stephen F. Austin

701 Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78701

Wednesday March 14

3:00 PM – Los Wilds
4:00 PM – Jade Imagine
5:00 PM – Gabriel Wolfchild & The Northern Light

Thursday March 15

3:00 PM – HEX
4:00 PM – Emma Elisabeth
5:00 PM – TOMKAT

Friday March 16

3:00 PM – Tiny Ruins
4:00 PM – Anna Burch
5:00 PM – Our Girl

Saturday March 17

3:00 PM – Lucy Rose
4:00 PM – Lola Tried
5:00 PM – Harry Edohoukwa

Back to top

Austin Taco Project

500 E 4th St, Austin, TX 78701

Friday, March 9

6:00 PM – TBA
7:00 PM – Lola Tried
8:00 PM – Kalu & The Electric Joint

Saturday March 10

6:00 PM – Leon of Athens
7:00 PM – The Gary
8:00 PM – Chill Russell

Sunday March 11

6:00 PM – Calliope Musicals
7:00 PM – Go Fever
8:00 PM – LIP

Monday March 12

6:00 PM – Margaret Chavez
7:00 PM – TBD
8:00 PM – Ganges

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – Fenster
7:00 PM – Bifannah
8:00 PM – The Elliotts

Wednesday March 14

6:00 PM – Lola Tried
7:00 PM – Lucy Spraggan
8:00 PM – Hater

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Ari Roar
7:00 PM – The Dunwells
8:00 PM – TOMKAT

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – TBD
7:00 PM – Gabriel Wolfchild & The Northern Light
8:00 PM – Chloe Foy

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – Sea Moya
7:00 PM – Christopher Rees
8:00 PM – Thandi Phoenix

Back to top

Hilton Cannon and Belle

500 E 4th St, Austin, TX 78701

Thursday March 8

4:00 PM – TBA
5:00 PM – Joe Crepúsculo
6:00 PM – Adam Torres

Friday March 9

6:00 PM – TBA
7:00 PM – Folk Uke
8:00 PM – TBA

Saturday March 10

6:00 PM – Swimming With Bears
7:00 PM – Ley Line
8:00 PM – Indrajit Banerjee

Sunday March 11

11:00 AM – TBA
12:00 PM – TBA
6:00 PM – Beat Root Revival
7:00 PM – Jenny Reynolds
8:00 PM – Harry Edohoukwa

Monday March 12

6:00 PM – Fabrizio Cammarata
7:00 PM – Scott Collins
8:00 PM – Harry Pane

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – Sea Moya
7:00 PM – Tiny Ruins
8:00 PM – Noah Slee

Wednesday March 14

6:00 PM – Ari Roar
7:00 PM – Gemma Ray
8:00 PM – Middlespoon

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Hilang Child
7:00 PM – Museless
8:00 PM – Lucy Spraggan

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – Emma Elisabeth
7:00 PM – Field Division
8:00 PM – Christopher Rees

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – Harry Pane
7:00 PM – World Brain
8:00 PM – John Moods

Sunday March 18

11:00 AM – Thandi Phoenix

Back to top

Hotel Indigo

810 Red River St, Austin, TX 78701

Wednesday March 14

6:00 PM – Only Girl
7:00 PM – Fenster

Thursday March 15

5:00 PM – The Brother Brothers
6:00 PM – Tiny Ruins
7:00 PM – Lola Tried

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – The Dunwells
7:00 PM – Middlespoon

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – Gabriel Wolfchild & The Northern Light
7:00 PM – Lucy Spraggan

Back to top

Champions@Courtyard Marriott

300 E 4th St, Austin, TX 78701

Saturday March 10

6:00 PM – Matt Penrod

Sunday March 11

6:00 PM – Scott Collins

Monday March 12

6:00 PM – Paul Montoya
7:00 PM – Thandi Phoenix

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – Joe Crepusculo
7:00 PM – Nightblooms

Wednesday March 14

6:00 PM – Parrot Dream
7:00 PM – Violet Day

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Lorine Chia
7:00 PM – Mr. Kitty

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – The Fantastic Plastics
7:00 PM – Fruit & Flowers

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – Send Medicine
7:00 PM – Tori Forsyth

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

The Westin Austin Downtown

310 East 5th Street, Austin, TX, 78701

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

Hotel Van Zandt

605 Davis St, Austin, TX 78701

Sunday March 11

7:00 PM – Moonlight Breakfast

Monday March 12

6:00 PM – Canvas People
7:00 PM – WILD

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – Ashley Henry Trio
7:00 PM – The Magnettes

Wednesday March 14

6:00 PM – Anna Wise
7:00 PM – The Wild Now

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Violetta Zirani
7:00 PM – Beating Heart Project

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – Vita and the Woolf
7:00 PM – Liz Cooper and the Stampede

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – STAL
7:00 PM – Step Rockets

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

W Austin Hotel

200 Lavaca St, Austin, TX 78701

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Billy Strings
7:00 PM – Victoria Canal

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – Alice Ivy
7:00 PM – Lion

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

South Congress Hotel

1603 South Congress, Austin, TX 78704

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Pearl Charles
7:00 PM – Scott Collins

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – Lizzie No
7:00 PM – Tori Forsyth

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – The Dead South
7:00 PM – Prinz Grizzley
Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

Embassy Suite

300 South Congress, Austin, Texas 78704

Friday March 9

6:00 PM – Curtis McMurthy

Sunday March 11

6:00 PM – Ask Carol

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – Candance

Wednesday March 14

5:00 PM – Scott Collins
6:00 PM – Leon of Athens
7:00 PM – Thandi Phoenix

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – The Canvas People
7:00 PM – Moonlight Breakfast

Friday March 16

5:00 PM – Wake Island
6:00 PM – Sonars
7:00 PM – Cicada Rhythm

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – The Yellow Traffic Light
7:00 PM – Some Kind of Animal

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

Wyndham Garden Hotel Austin

3401 S IH 35 Frontage Rd, Austin, TX 78741

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

Hyatt Regency

208 Barton Springs Rd, Austin, TX 78704

Friday March 9

6:00 PM – TBA
7:00 PM – TBA

Saturday March 10

6:00 PM – Scott Collins
7:00 PM – TBA

Sunday March 11

6:00 PM – TBA
7:00 PM – Pearl Charles

Monday March 12

6:00 PM – Chloe Foy
7:00 PM – Jade Imagine

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – Tony Kamel
7:00 PM – Christy Hays

Wednesday March 14

6:00 PM – Fabrizio Cammarata
7:00 PM – Joshua Burnside

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – India Ramey
7:00 PM – Lizzie No

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – Shred Kelly
7:00 PM – Totally Mild

Back to top

Marriott South Austin

4415 S IH 35 Frontage Rd, Austin, TX 78744

Saturday March 10

6:00 PM – Tori Forsyth

Sunday March 11

6:00 PM – RVG Romy Vager Solo
7:00 PM – Scott Collins

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – Lindsey Baker

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Fabrizio Cammarata
7:00 PM – Jess Riberio

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – Jade Imagine
7:00 PM – Totally Mild


Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

Fairmont Austin

101 Red River St, Austin, TX 78701

Saturday March 10

7:00 PM – Jess Ribeiro

Saturday March 10

6:00 PM – Colin Gilmore
7:00 PM – Harry Pane

Monday March 12

6:00 PM – Gabriel Wolfchild and The Northern Light
7:00 PM – Jaimee Harris Trio

Tuesday March 13

6:00 PM – TBD
7:00 PM – Jeff Plankenhorn

Wednesday March 14

6:00 PM – Rod Melancon
7:00 PM – Fabrizio Cammarata

Thursday March 15

6:00 PM – Chelsea Williams
7:00 PM – Non-Canon

Friday March 16

6:00 PM – Fabrizio Cammarata
7:00 PM – DELUXE

Saturday March 17

6:00 PM – Dan Bettridge
7:00 PM – Tita Lima

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

BackYard @ Sheraton Hotel

701 E 11th St, Austin, TX 78701

Friday March 9

5:00 PM – Sonars
6:00 PM – Fredrico7

Saturday March 10

5:00 PM – Luneta Magica
6:00 PM – Ask Carol
7:00 PM – Mr. Kitty

Sunday March 11

5:00 PM – NITE
6:00 PM – Particle Devotion
7:00 PM – Thunder Dreamer

Monday March 12

5:00 PM – Stone Wheels
6:00 PM – Benta
7:00 PM – Tear A Root From The Earth

Tuesday March 13

5:00 PM – La Orquesta Vulgar
6:00 PM – Makana
7:00 PM – FOXTRAX

Please check for a schedule at www.sxsw.com/free.

Back to top

Explore SXSW Music Festival

Music Sponsors

Capital One logo
Smart logo
Bud Light logo
Austin Chronicle logo

Stay Tuned

Sign up to receive the latest announcements, tips, networking invitations and more.