Lineups for Radio and International Day Stages Announced

This year’s lineups for the SXSW 2018 Radio and International Day Stages are live! Located on the 4th floor of the Austin Convention Center, the stages feature performances from some of the best musical talent at SXSW in an intimate setting.

In addition to being a great place to hear music, The Radio Day Stage, in Austin Convention Center in Ballroom D, is also the perfect respite between sessions and workshops as well as a great place to have a drink or do a little work on free wi-fi. Each year we partner with radio stations that help curate the showcases and broadcast the performances live, and this year we partner with KCRW, 88.5FM, VuHaus, and 101X.

The International Day Stage plays host to wide variety of talent from around the world on the fourth floor of the Austin Convention Center in Ballroom G. This year will feature artists from Cuba, South Korea, Norway, United Kingdom, Nigeria, Japan, Australia, Colombia, Canada, Sweden, Germany, New Zealand, Italy, and Israel.

The Radio and International Day Stages are open to all Music and Platinum Registrants, and all Showcasing Artist wristband holders.

Radio Day Stage – ACC Ballroom D

Wednesday, March 14 – Presented by KCRW

12:00 PM – The Marías
1:00 PM – Amara La Negra
3:00 PM – Wye Oak
4:00 PM – Sudan Archives
5:00 PM – Marlon Williams

Thursday, March 15 – Presented by 88.5 FM

12:00 PM – Field Report
1:00 PM – Mt. Joy
2:00 PM – Courtney Marie Andrews
3:00 PM – Frank Turner
4:00 PM – Kyle Craft
5:00 PM – Gordi

Friday, March 16 – Presented by VuHaus

12:00 PM – Sunflower Bean
1:00 PM – Lo Moon
2:00 PM – Natalie Prass
3:00 PM – Nikki Lane
4:00 PM – Mélat
5:00 PM – The Shacks

Saturday, March 17 – Presented by 101X

12:00 PM – In The Valley Below
1:00 PM – Kitten
2:00 PM – lovelytheband

International Day Stage – ACC Ballroom G

Wednesday, March 14

2:00 PM – Hajk
3:00 PM – Only Girl
4:00 PM – Yahyel
5:00 PM – The Money War

Thursday, March 15

12:00 PM – Say Sue Me
1:00 PM – Corridor
2:00 PM – Hater
3:00 PM – OY
4:00 PM – La Fragua Band
5:00 PM – Adekunle Gold

Friday, March 16

12:00 PM – Small Island Big Song
1:00 PM – DJ Jigüe and El Menor
2:00 PM – Lali Puna
3:00 PM – HEX
4:00 PM – Beating Heart
5:00 PM – España Circo Este

Saturday, March 17

12:00 PM – Gato Preto
1:00 PM – Lola Marsh
2:00 PM – Gepe

SXSW Schedule

Photo credits, clockwise from top left:
Say Sue Me – Photo courtesy of Busan Tourist Board
Sunflower Bean – Photo courtesy of the Artist
Sudan Archives – Photo by Theo Jemison
Lola Marsh – Photo by Michael Topyol

SHARE THIS

0

Super Sponsors

Capital One logo
Mercedes-Benz logo
Bud Light logo
Austin Chronicle logo

Stay Tuned

Sign up to receive the latest announcements, tips, networking invitations and more.